Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies

Skyron Limited ("we" "our" "us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By submitting personal data to www.skyron.co.uk you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of such personal data in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") the data controller is Skyron Limited, Chorley New Road, Horwich, BL6 6HG (registered in England & Wales under Company number 04856217) with ICO registration number ZA324727.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of contacting us on our Website. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data).

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that can be put on a web user's hard drive to distinguish one user from another and improve their experience. We may use cookies to collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. Our website uses 5 cookies which can be divided as follows:

Session cookies – these allow the Website to link your actions during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what you have put in your shopping basket as you browse the Website. These session cookies expire after a browser session so would not be stored long term. 

Persistent cookies – these are stored on a user's device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users' preferences and choices when using a site.

The cookies we use enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests; and
  • To recognise you when you return to our Website.

In addition, we may also use third-party re-marketing tracking cookies, including Google AdWords tracking cookies. This means we may show relevant ads tailored to you across the internet, specifically on Google's and its partners' websites, based on what parts of our website you have viewed.

We respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google's or any other third-party remarketing system.

The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our products and content to those who have shown interest.

Pursuant to the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (SI 2011/1208) we require you to agree to the above referred to cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. For further information see: www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To opt-out of Google's use of cookies visit Google's Ads Settings: www.google.com/settings/ads.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of an order placed by you via the site, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and, to the extent that such transfer is within our control, with the relevant protections required by law in place.

Our site is accessible via the internet and so may potentially be accessed by anyone around the world. Other users may access the site from outside the EEA. This means that where you choose to post your data on our site, it could be accessed from anywhere around the world and therefore a transfer of your data outside of the EEA may be deemed to have occurred. You consent to such transfer of your data for and by way of this purpose.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To serve you with relevant ads about our products on our websites and on third-party websites, including Google and its partners.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. To the extent that carrying out such obligations necessitates us disclosing your personal information to agents, contractors or other third parties involved in the performance of contracts entered into between you and us, you agree and consent to such disclosure.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • In order to comply with any of our legal and regulatory obligations.

You will not receive unsolicited marketing communications from us unless you have agreed to this.

We may disclose identifiable information to our advertisers about our users. We may also use aggregate unidentifiable information to help our advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business (in whole or in part) or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and may sell and transfer personal data collected through the site in connection with and pursuant to the sale of any such business or assets.
  • If Skyron Limited is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • To the extent necessary to enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our T&C and other agreements; to operate our systems properly; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Skyron Limited, its subsidiaries, affiliates, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • We may share customer information with third parties, including Google, to perform marketing services on our behalf.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by choosing not to check certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@skyron.co.uk and asking us to cease contacting you for such purposes.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy & Cookie Policy in the future will be posted on this page and you should check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we might make.

Links to other websites

This Privacy & Cookie Policy does not cover the links within the Website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. 

Contact us

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@skyron.co.uk or write to us at Skyron Limited, Paragon Business Park, Chorley New Road, Horwich BL6 6HG or call +44 (0)20 928 1490.